1. MARKETS
  2. SECTOR : BANKING & FINANCE
  3. INDUSTRY : REGIONAL & COMMUNITY BANKS
  4. CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP
Cathay General Bancorp
XNAS: CATY
64.300.06(0.09%)
644.5K
XNAS Volume

XNAS 23 Oct, 2026 5:30 PM (EDT)

Portfolio

Alert

My Notes

Cathay General Bancorp RSI, Moving Averages, Technical Analysis MACD, MFI, Stochastic and Candlesticks of end of the day

Cathay General Bancorp technical analysis - SMA, EMA, Price Change analysis, 52 Week high low, Beta and volume delivery analysis of end of the day

Last Updated:23 Oct, 2026 5:30 PM (EDT)
Positive Indicator
Neutral Indicator
Negative Indicator

Cathay General Bancorp Day TECHNICAL ANALYSIS

Day Trendlyne Momentum Score

62.8

Score is 62.82, stock is technically moderately strong. Stocks with score between 60 and 70 are considered as technically Moderately Strong

Day RSI(14)

69.3

RSI is 69.3, RSI below 30 is considered oversold and above 70 overbought

Day MFI

72.0

MFI is 72.0, MFI above 70 is considered overbought. This implies that stock may show pullback.

Day MACD(12, 26, 9)

0.3

MACD is above its center and signal Line, this is a bullish indicator.

Day MACD Signal

-0.3

MACD is above its center and signal Line, this is a bullish indicator.

Day ATR

1.4

Cathay General Bancorp is currently at 1.42 Day ATR

Day ADX

25.8

Cathay General Bancorp is currently at 25.8 Day ADX

Day ROC(21)

5.2

Cathay General Bancorp is currently at 5.19 Day ROC(21)

Day ROC(125)

15.6

Cathay General Bancorp is currently at 15.61 Day ROC(125)

Cathay General Bancorp Day PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS

  • 1 Day Range

    0.06 (0.09%)
    64.3 (LTP)
    63.6264.56
    LowHigh
  • 1 Week Range

    4.34 (7.24%)
    64.3 (LTP)
    58.9964.71
    LowHigh
  • 1 Month Range

    3.83 (6.33%)
    64.3 (LTP)
    58.2164.71
    LowHigh
  • 3 Months Range

    1.77 (2.83%)
    64.3 (LTP)
    58.2165.26
    LowHigh
  • 6 Months Range

    9.05 (16.38%)
    64.3 (LTP)
    54.2265.26
    LowHigh
  • 1 Year Range

    18.16 (39.36%)
    64.3 (LTP)
    44.5765.26
    LowHigh
  • 2 Year Range

    18.67 (40.92%)
    64.3 (LTP)
    --
    LowHigh
  • 3 Year Range

    30.99 (93.04%)
    64.3 (LTP)
    32.0865.26
    LowHigh
  • 5 Year Range

    21.33 (49.64%)
    64.3 (LTP)
    27.2465.26
    LowHigh

Cathay General Bancorp Day VOLUME ANALYSIS

Delivery Volume %
DayWeek1 Month
-%-%-%
Cathay General Bancorp Day ACTIVE CANDLESTICKS
  • Bullish Candlestick Patterns

    Inside Uptrend
    Short Line Uptrend
  • Bearish Candlestick Patterns

    No Active Candlesticks.

Cathay General Bancorp has 2 bullish and no bearish candles active.

Cathay General Bancorp Day SMA/EMA (Moving Average) Analysis

Cathay General Bancorp is trading above 8 out of 8 SMAs.

Bullish+8
8 bullish, 0 bearish
Bullish8
Bearish0
5 Day SMA
61.9
10 Day SMA
60.8
20 Day SMA
60.4
30 Day SMA
60.8
50 Day SMA
61.4
100 Day SMA
61.6
150 Day SMA
59.2
200 Day SMA
57.1

Cathay General Bancorp Day OSCILLATOR TREND

Cathay General Bancorp is trading above 8 out of 9 Oscillators in bullish zone.

Bullish+8
8 bullish, 0 bearish
Bullish8
Bearish0
RSI(14)
69.3
Stochastic Oscillator
87.6
CCI 20
304.0
Awesome Oscillator
0.5
Momentum Oscillator
5.2
MACD(12, 26, 9)
0.3
Stochastic RSI
99.4
William
-6.3
Ultimate Oscillator
65.5

Cathay General Bancorp PIVOT LEVEL

current price
64.3
Open
63.93
High
64.56
Low
63.62
Close
64.3
LevelClassicWoodie'sCamarillaFibonacci
Resistance 365.6465.3464.5665.1
Resistance 265.164.9564.4764.74
Resistance 164.764.464.3964.52
Pivot Point64.1664.0164.1664.16
Support 163.7663.4664.2163.8
Support 263.2263.0764.1363.58
Support 362.8262.5264.0463.22

Cathay General Bancorp Day BETA

1 Month
-0.57
3 Month
-0.14
1 Year
-0.02
3 Year
0.02

Cathay General Bancorp Beta for 3 months is -0.14.

Beta is calculated against Nasdaq Composite