1. MARKETS
  2. SECTOR : RETAILING
  3. INDUSTRY : DEPARTMENT STORES
  4. MACY`S INC
24.170.74(3.16%)
5.5M
XNYS Volume

XNYS 22 Oct, 2026 5:30 PM (EDT)

Portfolio

Alert

My Notes

Macy`s Inc RSI, Moving Averages, Technical Analysis MACD, MFI, Stochastic and Candlesticks of end of the day

Macy`s Inc technical analysis - SMA, EMA, Price Change analysis, 52 Week high low, Beta and volume delivery analysis of end of the day

Last Updated:22 Oct, 2026 5:30 PM (EDT)
Positive Indicator
Neutral Indicator
Negative Indicator

Macy`s Inc Day TECHNICAL ANALYSIS

Day Trendlyne Momentum Score

65.9

Score is 65.94, stock is technically moderately strong. Stocks with score between 60 and 70 are considered as technically Moderately Strong

Day RSI(14)

61.9

RSI is 61.9, RSI below 30 is considered oversold and above 70 overbought

Day MFI

51.9

MFI is 51.9, MFI below 30 is considered oversold and above 70 overbought

Day MACD(12, 26, 9)

0.3

MACD is above its center and signal Line, this is a bullish indicator.

Day MACD Signal

0.2

MACD is above its center and signal Line, this is a bullish indicator.

Day ATR

0.8

Macy`s Inc is currently at 0.85 Day ATR

Day ADX

10.9

Macy`s Inc is currently at 10.89 Day ADX

Day ROC(21)

8.7

Macy`s Inc is currently at 8.68 Day ROC(21)

Day ROC(125)

20.3

Macy`s Inc is currently at 20.25 Day ROC(125)

Macy`s Inc Day PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS

  • 1 Day Range

    0.74 (3.16%)
    24.17 (LTP)
    23.3324.22
    LowHigh
  • 1 Week Range

    1.49 (6.57%)
    24.17 (LTP)
    22.8524.71
    LowHigh
  • 1 Month Range

    1.98 (8.92%)
    24.17 (LTP)
    21.4524.71
    LowHigh
  • 3 Months Range

    0.37 (1.55%)
    24.17 (LTP)
    19.7726.58
    LowHigh
  • 6 Months Range

    3.93 (19.42%)
    24.17 (LTP)
    17.9226.58
    LowHigh
  • 1 Year Range

    5.93 (32.51%)
    24.17 (LTP)
    16.6926.58
    LowHigh
  • 2 Year Range

    8.15 (50.87%)
    24.17 (LTP)
    --
    LowHigh
  • 3 Year Range

    12.7 (110.72%)
    24.17 (LTP)
    9.7626.58
    LowHigh
  • 5 Year Range

    -2.1 (-7.99%)
    24.17 (LTP)
    9.7637.95
    LowHigh

Macy`s Inc Day VOLUME ANALYSIS

Delivery Volume %
DayWeek1 Month
-%-%-%
Macy`s Inc Day ACTIVE CANDLESTICKS
  • Bullish Candlestick Patterns

    Marubozu Uptrend
    Belt Hold Uptrend
    Closing Marubozu Uptrend
    Long Line Uptrend
  • Bearish Candlestick Patterns

    No Active Candlesticks.

Macy`s Inc has 4 bullish and no bearish candles active.

Macy`s Inc Day SMA/EMA (Moving Average) Analysis

Macy`s Inc is trading above 8 out of 8 SMAs.

Bullish+8
8 bullish, 0 bearish
Bullish8
Bearish0
5 Day SMA
23.7
10 Day SMA
23.4
20 Day SMA
23.1
30 Day SMA
22.8
50 Day SMA
22.7
100 Day SMA
23.4
150 Day SMA
22.0
200 Day SMA
21.6

Macy`s Inc Day OSCILLATOR TREND

Macy`s Inc is trading above 8 out of 9 Oscillators in bullish zone.

Bullish+8
8 bullish, 0 bearish
Bullish8
Bearish0
RSI(14)
61.9
Stochastic Oscillator
68.1
CCI 20
131.4
Awesome Oscillator
1.1
Momentum Oscillator
1.4
MACD(12, 26, 9)
0.3
Stochastic RSI
54.1
William
-16.6
Ultimate Oscillator
62.3

Macy`s Inc PIVOT LEVEL

current price
24.17
Open
23.33
High
24.225
Low
23.33
Close
24.17
LevelClassicWoodie'sCamarillaFibonacci
Resistance 325.3724.6624.4124.8
Resistance 224.824.4424.3324.46
Resistance 124.4823.7824.2524.25
Pivot Point23.9123.5523.9123.91
Support 123.5922.8824.0923.57
Support 223.0222.6624.0123.36
Support 322.72223.9323.02

Macy`s Inc Day BETA

1 Month
1.05
3 Month
1.31
1 Year
0.54
3 Year
0.07

Macy`s Inc Beta for 3 months is 1.31.

Beta is calculated against Dow Jones CFD