1. MARKETS
  2. SECTOR : COMMERCIAL SERVICES & SUPPLIES
  3. INDUSTRY : WHOLESALE DISTRIBUTORS
  4. UNIVERSAL CORP.
Universal Corp.
XNYS: UVV
39.29-0.38(-0.96%)
414.1K
XNYS Volume

XNYS 23 Oct, 2026 5:30 PM (EDT)

Portfolio

Alert

My Notes

Universal Corp RSI, Moving Averages, Technical Analysis MACD, MFI, Stochastic and Candlesticks of end of the day

Universal Corp technical analysis - SMA, EMA, Price Change analysis, 52 Week high low, Beta and volume delivery analysis of end of the day

Last Updated:23 Oct, 2026 5:30 PM (EDT)
Positive Indicator
Neutral Indicator
Negative Indicator

Universal Corp Day TECHNICAL ANALYSIS

Day Trendlyne Momentum Score

29.1

Score is 29.14, stock is technically weak. Stocks with score below 35 or in the bottom 30% are considered as technically weak

Day RSI(14)

33.0

RSI is 33.0, RSI below 30 is considered oversold and above 70 overbought

Day MFI

37.7

MFI is 37.7, MFI below 30 is considered oversold and above 70 overbought

Day MACD(12, 26, 9)

-1.3

MACD is below its Signal and Center Line, this is a strong bearish indicator.

Day MACD Signal

-1.2

MACD is below its Signal and Center Line, this is a strong bearish indicator.

Day ATR

1.1

Universal Corp is currently at 1.11 Day ATR

Day ADX

39.4

Universal Corp is currently at 39.38 Day ADX

Day ROC(21)

-8.0

Universal Corp is currently at -8.01 Day ROC(21)

Day ROC(125)

-26.7

Universal Corp is currently at -26.73 Day ROC(125)

Universal Corp Day PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS

  • 1 Day Range

    -0.38 (-0.96%)
    39.29 (LTP)
    38.5539.66
    LowHigh
  • 1 Week Range

    -1.38 (-3.39%)
    39.29 (LTP)
    38.1140.56
    LowHigh
  • 1 Month Range

    -3.52 (-8.22%)
    39.29 (LTP)
    38.1143.39
    LowHigh
  • 3 Months Range

    -13.42 (-25.46%)
    39.29 (LTP)
    38.1155.92
    LowHigh
  • 6 Months Range

    -14.48 (-26.93%)
    39.29 (LTP)
    38.1155.92
    LowHigh
  • 1 Year Range

    -14.23 (-26.59%)
    39.29 (LTP)
    38.1159.38
    LowHigh
  • 2 Year Range

    -11 (-21.87%)
    39.29 (LTP)
    --
    LowHigh
  • 3 Year Range

    -5.68 (-12.63%)
    39.29 (LTP)
    38.1167.8
    LowHigh
  • 5 Year Range

    -9.41 (-19.32%)
    39.29 (LTP)
    38.1167.8
    LowHigh

Universal Corp Day VOLUME ANALYSIS

Delivery Volume %
DayWeek1 Month
-%-%-%
Universal Corp Day ACTIVE CANDLESTICKS
  • Bullish Candlestick Patterns

    Inside Uptrend
    Long Legged Doji Uptrend
    Rickshaw Man Uptrend
  • Bearish Candlestick Patterns

    No Active Candlesticks.

Universal Corp has 3 bullish and no bearish candles active.

Universal Corp Day SMA/EMA (Moving Average) Analysis

Universal Corp is trading below 7 out of 8 SMAs.

Bearish-6
1 bullish, 7 bearish
Bullish1
Bearish7
5 Day SMA
39.3
10 Day SMA
40.2
20 Day SMA
41.2
30 Day SMA
42.0
50 Day SMA
43.4
100 Day SMA
47.8
150 Day SMA
49.6
200 Day SMA
50.7

Universal Corp Day OSCILLATOR TREND

Universal Corp is trading below 4 out of 9 Oscillators in bearish zone.

Bearish-1
3 bullish, 4 bearish
Bullish3
Bearish4
RSI(14)
33.0
Stochastic Oscillator
18.0
CCI 20
-131.7
Awesome Oscillator
-3.2
Momentum Oscillator
-2.7
MACD(12, 26, 9)
-1.3
Stochastic RSI
39.0
William
-77.7
Ultimate Oscillator
35.1

Universal Corp PIVOT LEVEL

current price
39.29
Open
39.33
High
39.665
Low
38.55
Close
39.29
LevelClassicWoodie'sCamarillaFibonacci
Resistance 340.894139.640.28
Resistance 240.2840.3339.4939.85
Resistance 139.7839.8839.3939.59
Pivot Point39.1739.2239.1739.17
Support 138.6738.7839.1938.74
Support 238.0638.1139.0938.48
Support 337.5637.6638.9838.06

Universal Corp Day BETA

1 Month
-0.17
3 Month
-0.19
1 Year
-0.13
3 Year
-0.06

Universal Corp Beta for 3 months is -0.19.

Beta is calculated against Dow Jones CFD