1. MARKETS
  2. SECTOR : REAL ESTATE
  3. INDUSTRY : REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTS
  4. JBG SMITH PROPERTIES
JBG SMITH Properties
XNYS: JBGS
71,286
XNYS Volume

XNYS 21 Sep, 2026 10:43 AM (EDT)

Portfolio

Alert

My Notes

JBG SMITH Properties quarterly and annual earnings report: results, revenue, profit, P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, financial ratios, revenue mix, peer comparison, and financial documents

View Charts

Forecaster Analyst Estimates for JBG SMITH Properties share price target, revenues, EPS, net income and more

JBG SMITH Properties quarterly results: revenue, profit, and P&L – 13 quarter history

  • POSITIVE

    Quarterly Revenue JBG SMITH Properties Jun-2026 Quarterly Revenue is $129 Million which is growth of 2.3% YoY.

  • NEGATIVE

    Quarterly Net Profit JBG SMITH Properties Jun-2026 Quarterly Net Profit is $-59 Million which is growth of -207.4% YoY.

JBG SMITH Properties, Earnings Report - Quarterly Results, standalone, All financials are in USD Million and price data in USD
IndicatorGraphJun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24Dec '23Sep '23Jun '23
Operating Rev.
129.4127.6127.6123.9126.5120.7130.8136135.3145.2147.6151.6152.1
Cost Of Rev.
64.665.365.562.961.161.765.667.269.371.470.273.472.4
Gross Profit
64.762.362.16165.45965.268.96673.877.478.279.7
60.260.660.461.464.363.164.961.968.371.869.861.664.3
Operating Profit
4.51.81.6-0.41.1-4.10.36.9-2.327.616.615.3
-31.4-34.2-35.9-32.4-34.9-34.7-35.2-30.7-28.5-28-26-18.6-20.5
Profit Before Tax
-72.5-23-60.6-34.1-23.3-53.9-70-30.5-32.8-43.7-38.6-66-11.6
Tax
0-4.50.9-0.1-0.20.80.80.6-1.5-10.10.6
-59.8-18.7-46.4-29-19.7-45.7-60.8-27.4-24.9-32.9-33.2-58.7-11.3
Diluted NI Avail to Com Stockholders Ann.
-59.8-18.7-46.4-29-19.7-45.7-60.8-27.4-24.9-32.9-33.2-58.7-11.3
Basic EPS
-1-0.3-0.8-0.5-0.3-0.6-0.7-0.3-0.3-0.4-0.4-0.6-0.1
Diluted EPS After ExtraOrdinary
-0.3-0.4-0.4-0.5-0.4-0.4-0.5-0.3-0.3-0.2-0.4-0.1-0.1
Number Of Shares End
58.359.159.360.668.381.584.485.39192.695.3101.4109.7
Net Income Continuing Discontinued Operations
-59.2-18.7-45.6-28.6-19.2-45.7-59.9-27-24.4-32.3-32.6-58-10.5
Normalized Income
-14.1-24.5-25.1-28.1-28.6-31.3-37.8-22.3-23-14.3-37.9-9.2-5
Interest Income
4.71.40.62.40.70.51.54.63.42.11.77.82.3
Interest
32.932.533.331.231.931.131.431.227.826.223.92321.4
Net Interest Income
-31.4-34.2-35.9-32.4-34.9-34.7-35.2-30.7-28.5-28-26-18.6-20.5
EBIT
-39.59.5-27.4-2.98.6-22.8-38.60.7-5.1-17.4-14.8-439.8
EBITDA
7.356.721.247.25826.61352.54841.144.88.559.8
Reconciled Cost Of Rev.
62.663.363.76159.259.96465.467.669.767.972.271.7
Reconciled Depr.
46.847.348.650.149.449.451.651.85358.559.651.550
Profit From Continuing Operations
-72.5-23.1-56.2-35-23.2-53.7-70.8-31.3-33.4-42.2-37.7-66.1-12.3
Normalized EBITDA
52.34743.447.848.6414158.549.859.739.470.266.7
*All financials are in USD Million and price data in USD

JBG SMITH Properties competitor comparison and performance snapshot within industry

JBG SMITH Properties annual results: revenue, profit, P&L, and margins as of Dec 2025 – 11 year history

  • NEGATIVE

    Annual Revenue JBG SMITH Properties Dec-2025 Annual Revenue is $499 Million which is growth of -8.9% YoY.

  • POSITIVE

    Annual Net Profit JBG SMITH Properties Dec-2025 Annual Net Profit is $-139 Million which is growth of 3.1% YoY.

JBG SMITH Properties, Earnings Report - Annual Results, standalone, All financials are in USD Million and price data in USD
IndicatorGraphCAGR 3 YrsCAGR 5 YrsTTMDec '25Dec '24Dec '23Dec '22Dec '21Dec '20Dec '19Dec '18Dec '17Dec '16Dec '15
-6.3%
-3.7%
 498.6547.3604.2605.8634.4602.7647.8644.2543478.5470.6
Cost Of Rev. Ann.
-6.4%
-5.4%
258.3251.2273.5290.7306.7328.6331.4321.6309229.4173.6175.7
Gross Profit Ann.
-6.1%
-1.8%
250.1247.4273.8313.5299.1305.7271.3326.2335.2313.6304.9294.9
Operating Exp. Ann.
-3.5%
-3.6%
242.6249.2267265.6277.4306.5300.1280.6281.2238185.6192.3
Operating Profit Ann.
-
-
7.5-1.86.94821.7-0.7-28.845.65475.6119.3102.6
-
-
-133.8-137.9-122.4-85.1-64.4-59.5-62.8-47.3-60.3-56.4-48.5-48.1
Other Exp. Ann.
-
-
 -32.2-61.5-54.9142.9-262074.552.2-108.2-7.7-7.8
PBT Ann.
-
-
-190.2-171.9-177-92100.3-86.2-71.572.845.9-8963.146.7
Tax Ann.
-
-
-3.5-3.80.8-0.31.33.5-4.3-1.3-0.7-9.91.10.4
-
-
-153.9-140.9-146-8283.5-82.1-65.463.137.3-71.86246.3
Diluted NI Avail to Com Stockholders Ann.
-
-
-153.9-140.9-146-8283.5-82.1-65.463.137.3-71.86246.3
EPS Ann.
-
-
 -2.1-1.7-0.80.7-0.6-0.50.50.3-0.70.50.4
Diluted EPS Ann.
-
-
 -2.1-1.7-0.80.7-0.6-0.50.50.3-0.70.50.4
Number Of Shares End
-19.5%
-14.8%
 59.384.495.3113.8129132134.2120.9105.4118.5118.5
Total Exp. Ann.
-5%
-4.5%
 500.4540.5556.3584.1635.1631.5602.2590.2467.5359.3368
Net Income Continuing Discontinued Operations Ann.
-
-
-152-139.1-143.5-8085.4-79.3-62.365.639.9-71.86246.3
Normalized Income Ann.
-
-
-91.8-111.9-100.6-52.2-73-61.8-104-6.810.4-92.86246.3
Interest Income Ann.
-39.1%
-
94.211.615.818.68.8-5.415.21.83.32.7
Interest Ann.
17.5%
16.5%
129.9127.5116.691.178.56459.549.470.958.150.148.8
EBITDA Ann.
-27.2%
-6.4%
132.5153.1154.6214.7396.5218.3213.5318.1332.4133.7248.2242.5
Reconciled Cost Of Rev. Ann.
-6.9%
-5.7%
250.6243.8266.7285.2302.6324.5327.6317.4304.7226.5171.9173.7
Reconciled Depr. Ann.
-3.2%
-2.6%
192.8197.5215215.6217.8240.5225.6195.8215.7164.6135.1147
Profit From Continuing Operations Ann.
-
-
-186.7-168.1-177.8-91.799-89.7-67.374.146.6-79.16246.3
Normalized EBITDA Ann.
-8.5%
1.3%
190.5180.8208.9242.6236.2242.2169.2218.9291.9110.1248.2242.5
*All financials are in USD Million and price data in USD
Total Rev. Ann.
1Y CHG
-8.9%
2Y CAGR
-9.2%
3Y CAGR
-6.3%
5Y CAGR
-3.7%
7Y CAGR
-3.6%
10Y CAGR
0.6%
Total Revenue Annual is falling faster than historical averages.
Operating Exp. Ann.
1Y CHG
-6.7%
2Y CAGR
-3.1%
3Y CAGR
-3.5%
5Y CAGR
-3.6%
7Y CAGR
-1.7%
10Y CAGR
2.6%
Operating Expenses Annual Cr is falling faster than historical averages.

JBG SMITH Properties balance sheet as of Dec 2025: assets, liabilities, reserves, and borrowings – 11 year history

  • NEGATIVE

    Total Shareholders Fund JBG SMITH Properties Dec-2025 Total Shareholders Fund is $1,158 Million which is growth of -36.0% YoY.

  • NEGATIVE

    Total Assets JBG SMITH Properties Dec-2025 Total Assets is $4,388 Million which is growth of -12.6% YoY.

JBG SMITH Properties, Balance Sheet, standalone, All financials are in USD Million and price data in USD
IndicatorGraphCAGR 3 YrsCAGR 5 YrsDec '25Dec '24Dec '23Dec '22Dec '21Dec '20Dec '19Dec '18Dec '17Dec '16Dec '15
-9.4%
-6.3%
4,388.25,020.55,518.55,903.46,386.26,079.65,986.35,997.36,071.83,660.63,625.3
0.1%
3%
2,719.32,787.92,825.92,7082,925.12,342.61,986.82,451.82,487.91,538.71,516.4
-24.4%
-18.4%
1,157.61,809.12,222.92,681.92,915.93,2063,386.52,987.22,970.62,121.72,108.4
Total Capitalization Ann.
-12.3%
-7.8%
3,455.24,294.14,723.15,119.15,092.35,197.84,809.65,122.75,042.83,286.73,411.4
Tangible Assets Ann.
-23.5%
-18.6%
1,127.31,762.12,166.32,519.62,838.73,147.53,314.22,897.32,844.12,118.62,104.6
Working Capital Ann.
-65.2%
-49%
14.8183.1242.6350.4119.2429.223.2465300.9-46.9174.2
Invested Capital Ann.
-10.6%
-6.8%
3,660.24,379.14,785.15,119.15,392.35,197.85,009.65,122.75,158.63,286.73,411.4
Tangible Book Value Ann.
-23.5%
-18.6%
1,127.31,762.12,166.32,519.62,838.73,147.53,314.22,897.32,844.12,118.62,104.6
Borrowings Ann.
1.3%
4.4%
2,543.32,614.52,626.72,445.22,651.22,052.81,669.12,183.62,254.71,1651,303
Net Debt Ann.
3.4%
6.6%
2,427.32,424.22,397.42,196.22,2121,766.11,496.71,8751,871.31,1361,228
Share Issued Ann.
-19.5%
-14.7%
59.584.594.3114127.4131.8134.2120.9118118.5118.5
Number Of Shares End
-19.5%
-14.8%
59.384.495.3113.8129132134.2120.9105.4118.5118.5
*All financials are in USD Million and price data in USD
Total Assets Ann.
1Y CHG
-12.6%
2Y CAGR
-10.8%
3Y CAGR
-9.4%
5Y CAGR
-6.3%
7Y CAGR
-4.4%
10Y CAGR
1.9%
Total Assets Annual is falling faster than historical averages.
Total Current Liabilities Ann.
1Y CHG
48%
2Y CAGR
27.3%
3Y CAGR
21.8%
5Y CAGR
24.1%
7Y CAGR
12.3%
10Y CAGR
8.3%
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Total ShareHolders Funds Ann.
1Y CHG
-36%
2Y CAGR
-27.8%
3Y CAGR
-24.4%
5Y CAGR
-18.4%
7Y CAGR
-12.7%
10Y CAGR
-5.8%
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual is falling faster than historical averages.

JBG SMITH Properties ROE, ROCE, book value, and debt-to-equity ratio as of Dec 2025 – 11 year history

  • NEGATIVE

    Book Value Per Share JBG SMITH Properties Book Value Per Share is $20 which is growth of -11.0% YoY.

  • NEUTRAL

    ROE JBG SMITH Properties ROE is 0% which is growth of 0% YoY.

JBG SMITH Properties, Ratios, standalone, All financials are in USD Million and price data in USD
IndicatorGraphCAGR 3 YrsCAGR 5 YrsDec '25Dec '24Dec '23Dec '22Dec '21Dec '20Dec '19Dec '18Dec '17Dec '16Dec '15
RoA Ann. %
-
-
--2.77%-1.44%1.36%-1.32%-1.08%1.05%0.62%-1.47%1.70%1.32%
ROE Ann. %
-
-
--7.24%-3.34%2.98%-2.68%-1.98%1.98%1.25%-2.82%2.93%2.23%
ROIC %
-
-
--0.8-0.20-0.9-0.60.80.1-0.10.80.7
OPM Ann. %
-
-
-0.36%1.25%7.94%3.58%-0.11%-4.77%7.04%8.39%13.92%24.92%21.80%
Inventory Turnover Ratio Ann.
-
-
-----------
Asset Turnover Ann. %
-
-
-0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Working Capital Turnover Ann.
170.9%
89%
33.832.51.75.31.427.91.41.8-10.22.7
Quick Ratio Ann.
-
-
-1.722.81.14.413.420.92.2
Current Ratio Ann.
-
-
-1.92.33.11.35.21.14.52.20.92.3
Interest Coverage Ratio Ann.
-
-
--0.5-02.3-0.4-0.22.51.7-0.52.32
LT Debt To Equity Ann.
-
-
-1.41.20.90.80.70.40.70.70.60.6
*All financials are in USD Million and price data in USD

JBG SMITH Properties cash flow: net, operating, investing, and financing flows as of Dec 2025 – 11 year history

  • NEGATIVE

    Cash From Operating Activity JBG SMITH Properties Dec-2025 Cash From Operating Activity is $73 Million which is growth of -43.4% YoY.

  • NEGATIVE

    Net Cash Flow JBG SMITH Properties Dec-2025 Net Cash Flow is $-80 Million which is growth of -363.2% YoY.

JBG SMITH Properties, Cash Flow, standalone, All financials are in USD Million and price data in USD
IndicatorGraphCAGR 3 YrsCAGR 5 YrsDec '25Dec '24Dec '23Dec '22Dec '21Dec '20Dec '19Dec '18Dec '17Dec '16Dec '15
-25.6%
-15.4%
73.3129.4183.4178217.6169174188.274.2159.5178.9
-12%
-
357.3144.2-98.2524-368.7-167.7-240.766.3-7.7-256.6-238
-
-
-510.5-290.8-158.8-730.1189.9119.5-190.3-193.5239.851.1122
Cash Plus Cash Eqv. End Of Year Ann.
-27.8%
-17.1%
103.3183.2200.4274.1302.1263.3142.5399.5338.62975
Net Increase In Cash Plus Cash Eqv.s Ann.
-
-
-79.9-17.3-73.6-2838.8120.8-25761306.3-4663
Cash Plus Cash Eqv. Begin Of Year Ann.
-15.4%
5.2%
183.2200.4274.1302.1263.3142.5399.5338.632.37512
Income Tax Paid Supplemental Data Ann.
-56.3%
-
0.10.11.91.20.8-0.3-3.41.20.7
Interest Paid Supplemental Data Ann.
21.3%
17.6%
128.3116.388.871.961.95749.464.652.445.454.1
Capex Ann.
-
-
-122.3-218-333.7-326.7-173.2-307.5-441-385.9-210.6-237.8-166.6
Issuance Of Capital Stock Ann.
-
-
----472.80.6---
Issuance Of Debt Ann.
37.6%
-1.1%
1,119.2505.9886.9429.74901,180.1202.2403.153679.5438
Repayment Of Debt Ann.
-
-
-1,223.9-493-591.6-670.7-25.6-807.6-719.1-463.8-406.4-24.4-329.4
Repurchase Of Capital Stock Ann.
-
-
-443.7-170.8-335.3-361-157.7-104.8-----
Free Cash Flow Ann.
-
-
-49-88.6-150.4-148.744.5-138.5-267-197.8-136.4-78.312.3
*All financials are in USD Million and price data in USD
Cash from Operating Act. Ann.
1Y CHG
-43.4%
2Y CAGR
-36.8%
3Y CAGR
-25.6%
5Y CAGR
-15.4%
7Y CAGR
-12.6%
10Y CAGR
-8.5%
Cash from Operating Activity Annual is falling faster than historical averages.
Cash from Investing Act. Ann.
1Y CHG
147.8%
3Y CAGR
-12%
7Y CAGR
27.2%
Cash from Investing Activity Annual growth is stable compared to historical averages.