1. MARKETS
  2. SECTOR : GENERAL & INDUSTRIAL MANUFACTURING
  3. INDUSTRY : AEROSPACE & DEFENSE
  4. BWX TECHNOLOGIES INC
BWX Technologies Inc
XNYS: BWXT
138.86-1.06(-0.76%)
689.2K
XNYS Volume

XNYS 13 Oct, 2026 4:00 PM (EDT)

Portfolio

Alert

My Notes

BWX Tech Inc RSI, Moving Averages, Technical Analysis MACD, MFI, Stochastic and Candlesticks of end of the day

BWX Tech Inc technical analysis - SMA, EMA, Price Change analysis, 52 Week high low, Beta and volume delivery analysis of end of the day

Last Updated:12 Oct, 2026 5:30 PM (EDT)
Positive Indicator
Neutral Indicator
Negative Indicator

BWX Tech Inc Day TECHNICAL ANALYSIS

Day Trendlyne Momentum Score

34.1

Score is 34.09, stock is technically weak. Stocks with score below 35 or in the bottom 30% are considered as technically weak

Day RSI(14)

42.9

RSI is 42.9, RSI below 30 is considered oversold and above 70 overbought

Day MFI

42.2

MFI is 42.2, MFI below 30 is considered oversold and above 70 overbought

Day MACD(12, 26, 9)

-3.6

MACD is below its Center Line, this is a bearish indicator.

Day MACD Signal

-4.8

MACD is below its Center Line, this is a bearish indicator.

Day ATR

5.4

BWX Tech Inc is currently at 5.43 Day ATR

Day ADX

21.4

BWX Tech Inc is currently at 21.37 Day ADX

Day ROC(21)

-6.8

BWX Tech Inc is currently at -6.79 Day ROC(21)

Day ROC(125)

-41.3

BWX Tech Inc is currently at -41.28 Day ROC(125)

BWX Tech Inc Day PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS

  • 1 Day Range

    -1.06 (-0.76%)
    138.86 (LTP)
    136.44139.79
    LowHigh
  • 1 Week Range

    3.51 (2.59%)
    138.86 (LTP)
    136.44147
    LowHigh
  • 1 Month Range

    -11.26 (-7.50%)
    138.86 (LTP)
    131.86150.51
    LowHigh
  • 3 Months Range

    -47.14 (-25.34%)
    138.86 (LTP)
    131.86184.56
    LowHigh
  • 6 Months Range

    -90.71 (-39.51%)
    138.86 (LTP)
    131.86241.82
    LowHigh
  • 1 Year Range

    -51.22 (-26.95%)
    138.86 (LTP)
    131.86241.82
    LowHigh
  • 2 Year Range

    21.44 (18.26%)
    138.86 (LTP)
    --
    LowHigh
  • 3 Year Range

    62.15 (81.02%)
    138.86 (LTP)
    72.91241.82
    LowHigh
  • 5 Year Range

    80.64 (138.51%)
    138.86 (LTP)
    42.58241.82
    LowHigh

BWX Tech Inc Day VOLUME ANALYSIS

Delivery Volume %
DayWeek1 Month
-%-%-%
BWX Tech Inc Day ACTIVE CANDLESTICKS
  • Bullish Candlestick Patterns

    Hikkake Uptrend
  • Bearish Candlestick Patterns

    Evening Star

BWX Tech Inc has 1 bullish and 1 bearish candles active.

BWX Tech Inc Day SMA/EMA (Moving Average) Analysis

BWX Tech Inc is trading below 8 out of 8 SMAs.

Bearish-8
0 bullish, 8 bearish
Bullish0
Bearish8
5 Day SMA
142.6
10 Day SMA
139.5
20 Day SMA
141.3
30 Day SMA
146.1
50 Day SMA
153.2
100 Day SMA
170.7
150 Day SMA
184.9
200 Day SMA
188.7

BWX Tech Inc Day OSCILLATOR TREND

BWX Tech Inc is trading below 5 out of 9 Oscillators in bearish zone.

Bearish-3
2 bullish, 5 bearish
Bullish2
Bearish5
RSI(14)
42.9
Stochastic Oscillator
61.8
CCI 20
-9.3
Awesome Oscillator
-4.7
Momentum Oscillator
5.6
MACD(12, 26, 9)
-3.6
Stochastic RSI
82.3
William
-46.8
Ultimate Oscillator
45.9

BWX Tech Inc PIVOT LEVEL

current price
138.86
Open
143.43
High
143.93
Low
139.59
Close
139.92
LevelClassicWoodie'sCamarillaFibonacci
Resistance 3147.04144.79141.11145.49
Resistance 2145.49144.36140.72143.83
Resistance 1142.7140.45140.32142.8
Pivot Point141.15140.02141.15141.15
Support 1138.36136.11139.52139.49
Support 2136.81135.68139.12138.46
Support 3134.02131.77138.73136.81

BWX Tech Inc Day BETA

1 Month
1.55
3 Month
0.63
1 Year
0.61
3 Year
0.25

BWX Tech Inc Beta for 3 months is 0.63.

Beta is calculated against Dow Jones CFD