1. MARKETS
  2. SECTOR : AUTOMOBILES & AUTO PARTS MANUFACTURERS
  3. INDUSTRY : COMMERCIAL VEHICLES
  4. CATERPILLAR INC.
687.00-17.05(-2.42%)
3.0M
XNYS Volume

XNYS 23 Oct, 2026 5:30 PM (EDT)

Portfolio

Alert

My Notes

Dividend
Caterpillar has an upcoming dividend of $1.630 per share due on 26 Oct 2026See details

Caterpillar RSI, Moving Averages, Technical Analysis MACD, MFI, Stochastic and Candlesticks of end of the day

Caterpillar technical analysis - SMA, EMA, Price Change analysis, 52 Week high low, Beta and volume delivery analysis of end of the day

Last Updated:23 Oct, 2026 5:30 PM (EDT)
Positive Indicator
Neutral Indicator
Negative Indicator

Caterpillar Day TECHNICAL ANALYSIS

Day Trendlyne Momentum Score

34.3

Score is 34.29, stock is technically weak. Stocks with score below 35 or in the bottom 30% are considered as technically weak

Day RSI(14)

26.8

RSI is 26.7, RSI below 30 is considered oversold. This implies that stock may rebound.

Day MFI

22.4

MFI is 22.4, MFI below 30 is considered oversold. This implies that stock may rebound.

Day MACD(12, 26, 9)

-29.5

MACD is below its Signal and Center Line, this is a strong bearish indicator.

Day MACD Signal

-19.6

MACD is below its Signal and Center Line, this is a strong bearish indicator.

Day ATR

27.4

Caterpillar is currently at 27.38 Day ATR

Day ADX

27.1

Caterpillar is currently at 27.1 Day ADX

Day ROC(21)

-14.7

Caterpillar is currently at -14.68 Day ROC(21)

Day ROC(125)

-17.1

Caterpillar is currently at -17.11 Day ROC(125)

Caterpillar Day PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS

  • 1 Day Range

    -17.05 (-2.42%)
    687 (LTP)
    681.23696.05
    LowHigh
  • 1 Week Range

    -43.76 (-5.99%)
    687 (LTP)
    681.23745
    LowHigh
  • 1 Month Range

    -125.02 (-15.40%)
    687 (LTP)
    681.23876.95
    LowHigh
  • 3 Months Range

    -207.54 (-23.20%)
    687 (LTP)
    681.23935
    LowHigh
  • 6 Months Range

    -148.24 (-17.75%)
    687 (LTP)
    681.231073.46
    LowHigh
  • 1 Year Range

    166.5 (31.99%)
    687 (LTP)
    521.021073.46
    LowHigh
  • 2 Year Range

    301.27 (78.10%)
    687 (LTP)
    --
    LowHigh
  • 3 Year Range

    439.68 (177.78%)
    687 (LTP)
    223.781073.46
    LowHigh
  • 5 Year Range

    486.35 (242.39%)
    687 (LTP)
    160.61073.46
    LowHigh

Caterpillar Day VOLUME ANALYSIS

Delivery Volume %
DayWeek1 Month
-%-%-%
Caterpillar Day ACTIVE CANDLESTICKS
  • Bullish Candlestick Patterns

    No Active Candlesticks.
  • Bearish Candlestick Patterns

    No Active Candlesticks.

Caterpillar Day SMA/EMA (Moving Average) Analysis

Caterpillar is trading below 8 out of 8 SMAs.

Bearish-8
0 bullish, 8 bearish
Bullish0
Bearish8
5 Day SMA
716.5
10 Day SMA
737.0
20 Day SMA
781.0
30 Day SMA
788.1
50 Day SMA
799.7
100 Day SMA
856.8
150 Day SMA
845.5
200 Day SMA
808.6

Caterpillar Day OSCILLATOR TREND

Caterpillar is trading below 5 out of 9 Oscillators in bearish zone.

Bearish-3
2 bullish, 5 bearish
Bullish2
Bearish5
RSI(14)
26.8
Stochastic Oscillator
9.6
CCI 20
-135.0
Awesome Oscillator
-74.6
Momentum Oscillator
-113.5
MACD(12, 26, 9)
-29.5
Stochastic RSI
6.0
William
-97.0
Ultimate Oscillator
42.9

Caterpillar PIVOT LEVEL

current price
687
Open
694.37
High
696.05
Low
681.23
Close
687
LevelClassicWoodie'sCamarillaFibonacci
Resistance 3709.78716.6691.08702.91
Resistance 2702.91706.32689.72697.25
Resistance 1694.96701.78688.36693.75
Pivot Point688.09691.5688.09688.09
Support 1680.14686.96685.64682.43
Support 2673.27676.68684.28678.93
Support 3665.32672.14682.92673.27

Caterpillar Day BETA

1 Month
1.83
3 Month
0.86
1 Year
0.62
3 Year
0.26

Caterpillar Beta for 3 months is 0.86.

Beta is calculated against Dow Jones CFD