1. MARKETS
  2. SECTOR : GENERAL & INDUSTRIAL MANUFACTURING
  3. INDUSTRY : AEROSPACE & DEFENSE
  4. GENERAL DYNAMICS CORP.
General Dynamics Corp.
XNYS: GD
335.464.19(1.26%)
2.1M
XNYS Volume

XNYS 12 Oct, 2026 5:30 PM (EDT)

Portfolio

Alert

My Notes

CEO Appointment
General Dynamics appoints Danny Deep as its new CEO, succeeding Phebe Novakovic, effective Jan 2027See details

General Dynamics RSI, Moving Averages, Technical Analysis MACD, MFI, Stochastic and Candlesticks of end of the day

General Dynamics technical analysis - SMA, EMA, Price Change analysis, 52 Week high low, Beta and volume delivery analysis of end of the day

Last Updated:12 Oct, 2026 5:30 PM (EDT)
Positive Indicator
Neutral Indicator
Negative Indicator

General Dynamics Day TECHNICAL ANALYSIS

Day Trendlyne Momentum Score

51.8

Score is 51.82, stock is technically neutral. Stocks with score above 70 are considered as technically Strong and below 35 are considered weak.

Day RSI(14)

38.2

RSI is 38.2, RSI below 30 is considered oversold and above 70 overbought

Day MFI

29.1

MFI is 29.1, MFI below 30 is considered oversold. This implies that stock may rebound.

Day MACD(12, 26, 9)

-8.9

MACD is below its Center Line, this is a bearish indicator.

Day MACD Signal

-9.8

MACD is below its Center Line, this is a bearish indicator.

Day ATR

6.2

General Dynamics is currently at 6.24 Day ATR

Day ADX

62.8

General Dynamics is currently at 62.82 Day ADX

Day ROC(21)

-5.7

General Dynamics is currently at -5.74 Day ROC(21)

Day ROC(125)

-1.3

General Dynamics is currently at -1.3 Day ROC(125)

General Dynamics Day PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS

  • 1 Day Range

    4.19 (1.26%)
    335.46 (LTP)
    332.33336.22
    LowHigh
  • 1 Week Range

    5.37 (1.63%)
    335.46 (LTP)
    322336.22
    LowHigh
  • 1 Month Range

    -20.44 (-5.74%)
    335.46 (LTP)
    322362.39
    LowHigh
  • 3 Months Range

    -39.6 (-10.56%)
    335.46 (LTP)
    322400
    LowHigh
  • 6 Months Range

    0.31 (0.09%)
    335.46 (LTP)
    306.77400
    LowHigh
  • 1 Year Range

    2.52 (0.76%)
    335.46 (LTP)
    306.77400
    LowHigh
  • 2 Year Range

    36.02 (12.03%)
    335.46 (LTP)
    --
    LowHigh
  • 3 Year Range

    97.68 (41.08%)
    335.46 (LTP)
    232.28400
    LowHigh
  • 5 Year Range

    132.58 (65.35%)
    335.46 (LTP)
    188.64400
    LowHigh

General Dynamics Day VOLUME ANALYSIS

Delivery Volume %
DayWeek1 Month
-%-%-%
General Dynamics Day ACTIVE CANDLESTICKS
  • Bullish Candlestick Patterns

    Hikkake Uptrend
    Long Line Uptrend
  • Bearish Candlestick Patterns

    No Active Candlesticks.

General Dynamics has 2 bullish and no bearish candles active.

General Dynamics Day SMA/EMA (Moving Average) Analysis

General Dynamics is trading below 6 out of 8 SMAs.

Bearish-4
2 bullish, 6 bearish
Bullish2
Bearish6
5 Day SMA
330.9
10 Day SMA
331.3
20 Day SMA
339.4
30 Day SMA
346.5
50 Day SMA
362.9
100 Day SMA
361.3
150 Day SMA
355.0
200 Day SMA
354.9

General Dynamics Day OSCILLATOR TREND

General Dynamics is trading above 4 out of 9 Oscillators in bullish zone.

Bullish+1
4 bullish, 3 bearish
Bullish4
Bearish3
RSI(14)
38.2
Stochastic Oscillator
34.2
CCI 20
-35.1
Awesome Oscillator
-21.0
Momentum Oscillator
1.3
MACD(12, 26, 9)
-8.9
Stochastic RSI
85.2
William
-49.7
Ultimate Oscillator
56.5

General Dynamics PIVOT LEVEL

current price
335.46
Open
333.3
High
336.22
Low
332.326
Close
335.46
LevelClassicWoodie'sCamarillaFibonacci
Resistance 3340.9339.14336.53338.56
Resistance 2338.56337.68336.17337.07
Resistance 1337.01335.24335.82336.16
Pivot Point334.67333.79334.67334.67
Support 1333.12331.36335.1333.18
Support 2330.78329.9334.75332.27
Support 3329.23327.46334.39330.78

General Dynamics Day BETA

1 Month
0.47
3 Month
-0.02
1 Year
0.08
3 Year
0.09

General Dynamics Beta for 3 months is -0.02.

Beta is calculated against Dow Jones CFD