1. MARKETS
  2. SECTOR : UTILITIES
  3. INDUSTRY : ELECTRIC UTILITIES
  4. TRANSALTA CORP.
Transalta Corp.
XNYS: TAC
12.22-0.29(-2.32%)
2.0M
XNYS Volume

XNYS 23 Oct, 2026 5:30 PM (EDT)

Portfolio

Alert

My Notes

Board Meeting
The next board meeting for Transalta Corp is on 03 Nov 2026 for the purpose of TransAlta Corp Third Quarter Earnings Conference Call for 2026See details

Transalta Corp RSI, Moving Averages, Technical Analysis MACD, MFI, Stochastic and Candlesticks of end of the day

Transalta Corp technical analysis - SMA, EMA, Price Change analysis, 52 Week high low, Beta and volume delivery analysis of end of the day

Last Updated:23 Oct, 2026 5:30 PM (EDT)
Positive Indicator
Neutral Indicator
Negative Indicator

Transalta Corp Day TECHNICAL ANALYSIS

Day Trendlyne Momentum Score

41.9

Score is 41.85, stock is technically neutral. Stocks with score above 70 are considered as technically Strong and below 35 are considered weak.

Day RSI(14)

44.3

RSI is 44.3, RSI below 30 is considered oversold and above 70 overbought

Day MFI

56.1

MFI is 56.1, MFI below 30 is considered oversold and above 70 overbought

Day MACD(12, 26, 9)

0.1

MACD is above its Center Line, but below signal line.

Day MACD Signal

0.2

MACD is above its Center Line, but below signal line.

Day ATR

0.4

Transalta Corp is currently at 0.43 Day ATR

Day ADX

15.7

Transalta Corp is currently at 15.74 Day ADX

Day ROC(21)

3.8

Transalta Corp is currently at 3.82 Day ROC(21)

Day ROC(125)

-2.9

Transalta Corp is currently at -2.94 Day ROC(125)

Transalta Corp Day PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS

  • 1 Day Range

    -0.29 (-2.32%)
    12.22 (LTP)
    12.1312.58
    LowHigh
  • 1 Week Range

    -0.44 (-3.48%)
    12.22 (LTP)
    12.1313.58
    LowHigh
  • 1 Month Range

    0.29 (2.43%)
    12.22 (LTP)
    11.4213.58
    LowHigh
  • 3 Months Range

    -1.82 (-12.96%)
    12.22 (LTP)
    11.4214.18
    LowHigh
  • 6 Months Range

    -0.06 (-0.49%)
    12.22 (LTP)
    11.4214.85
    LowHigh
  • 1 Year Range

    -4.51 (-26.96%)
    12.22 (LTP)
    11.3817.88
    LowHigh
  • 2 Year Range

    1.94 (18.87%)
    12.22 (LTP)
    --
    LowHigh
  • 3 Year Range

    4.5 (58.29%)
    12.22 (LTP)
    5.9417.88
    LowHigh
  • 5 Year Range

    0.7 (6.08%)
    12.22 (LTP)
    5.9417.88
    LowHigh

Transalta Corp Day VOLUME ANALYSIS

Delivery Volume %
DayWeek1 Month
-%-%-%
Transalta Corp Day ACTIVE CANDLESTICKS
  • Bullish Candlestick Patterns

    No Active Candlesticks.
  • Bearish Candlestick Patterns

    No Active Candlesticks.

Transalta Corp Day SMA/EMA (Moving Average) Analysis

Transalta Corp is trading below 8 out of 8 SMAs.

Bearish-8
0 bullish, 8 bearish
Bullish0
Bearish8
5 Day SMA
12.8
10 Day SMA
12.8
20 Day SMA
12.7
30 Day SMA
12.4
50 Day SMA
12.3
100 Day SMA
12.8
150 Day SMA
12.9
200 Day SMA
12.9

Transalta Corp Day OSCILLATOR TREND

Transalta Corp is trading below 4 out of 9 Oscillators in bearish zone.

Bearish-2
2 bullish, 4 bearish
Bullish2
Bearish4
RSI(14)
44.3
Stochastic Oscillator
37.8
CCI 20
-57.9
Awesome Oscillator
0.5
Momentum Oscillator
-0.9
MACD(12, 26, 9)
0.1
Stochastic RSI
26.3
William
-93.8
Ultimate Oscillator
43.9

Transalta Corp PIVOT LEVEL

current price
12.22
Open
12.36
High
12.58
Low
12.13
Close
12.22
LevelClassicWoodie'sCamarillaFibonacci
Resistance 312.9413.0412.3412.76
Resistance 212.7612.8112.312.59
Resistance 112.4912.5812.2612.48
Pivot Point12.3112.3612.3112.31
Support 112.0412.1412.1812.14
Support 211.8611.9112.1412.03
Support 311.5911.6812.111.86

Transalta Corp Day BETA

1 Month
0.54
3 Month
0.27
1 Year
0.4
3 Year
0.1

Transalta Corp Beta for 3 months is 0.27.

Beta is calculated against Dow Jones CFD