1. MARKETS
  2. SECTOR : BANKING & FINANCE
  3. INDUSTRY : FINANCE
  4. AMERICAN EXPRESS CO.
American Express Co.
XNYS: AXP
313.22-11.95(-3.68%)
4.1M
XNYS Volume

XNYS 23 Oct, 2026 5:30 PM (EDT)

Portfolio

Alert

My Notes

Raises Guidance
American Express raises 2026 EPS guidance by 5% to $18.45 on higher billings & customer acquisitionSee details

AMEX RSI, Moving Averages, Technical Analysis MACD, MFI, Stochastic and Candlesticks of end of the day

AMEX technical analysis - SMA, EMA, Price Change analysis, 52 Week high low, Beta and volume delivery analysis of end of the day

Last Updated:23 Oct, 2026 5:30 PM (EDT)
Positive Indicator
Neutral Indicator
Negative Indicator

AMEX Day TECHNICAL ANALYSIS

Day Trendlyne Momentum Score

50.3

Score is 50.26, stock is technically neutral. Stocks with score above 70 are considered as technically Strong and below 35 are considered weak.

Day RSI(14)

48.5

RSI is 48.5, RSI below 30 is considered oversold and above 70 overbought

Day MFI

63.9

MFI is 63.9, MFI below 30 is considered oversold and above 70 overbought

Day MACD(12, 26, 9)

0.7

MACD is above its center and signal Line, this is a bullish indicator.

Day MACD Signal

-1.4

MACD is above its center and signal Line, this is a bullish indicator.

Day ATR

6.4

AMEX is currently at 6.43 Day ATR

Day ADX

22.0

AMEX is currently at 22.03 Day ADX

Day ROC(21)

2.5

AMEX is currently at 2.47 Day ROC(21)

Day ROC(125)

-1.8

AMEX is currently at -1.76 Day ROC(125)

AMEX Day PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS

  • 1 Day Range

    -11.95 (-3.68%)
    313.22 (LTP)
    311.4321.2
    LowHigh
  • 1 Week Range

    -0.65 (-0.21%)
    313.22 (LTP)
    311.23326.27
    LowHigh
  • 1 Month Range

    8.15 (2.67%)
    313.22 (LTP)
    297.2326.27
    LowHigh
  • 3 Months Range

    -35.52 (-10.19%)
    313.22 (LTP)
    297.2352.49
    LowHigh
  • 6 Months Range

    -19.68 (-5.91%)
    313.22 (LTP)
    297.2363.14
    LowHigh
  • 1 Year Range

    -38.78 (-11.02%)
    313.22 (LTP)
    290.97387.49
    LowHigh
  • 2 Year Range

    40.82 (14.99%)
    313.22 (LTP)
    --
    LowHigh
  • 3 Year Range

    171.65 (121.25%)
    313.22 (LTP)
    140.94387.49
    LowHigh
  • 5 Year Range

    126.14 (67.43%)
    313.22 (LTP)
    130.65387.49
    LowHigh

AMEX Day VOLUME ANALYSIS

Delivery Volume %
DayWeek1 Month
-%-%-%
AMEX Day ACTIVE CANDLESTICKS
  • Bullish Candlestick Patterns

    No Active Candlesticks.
  • Bearish Candlestick Patterns

    No Active Candlesticks.

AMEX Day SMA/EMA (Moving Average) Analysis

AMEX is trading below 6 out of 8 SMAs.

Bearish-4
2 bullish, 6 bearish
Bullish2
Bearish6
5 Day SMA
319.4
10 Day SMA
315.3
20 Day SMA
310.1
30 Day SMA
310.8
50 Day SMA
319.2
100 Day SMA
329.2
150 Day SMA
324.1
200 Day SMA
327.3

AMEX Day OSCILLATOR TREND

AMEX is trading above 5 out of 9 Oscillators in bullish zone.

Bullish+3
5 bullish, 2 bearish
Bullish5
Bearish2
RSI(14)
48.5
Stochastic Oscillator
80.3
CCI 20
64.4
Awesome Oscillator
7.0
Momentum Oscillator
5.0
MACD(12, 26, 9)
0.7
Stochastic RSI
81.2
William
-48.5
Ultimate Oscillator
51.3

AMEX PIVOT LEVEL

current price
313.22
Open
315
High
321.2
Low
311.4
Close
313.22
LevelClassicWoodie'sCamarillaFibonacci
Resistance 3328.95329.7315.92325.07
Resistance 2325.07325.45315.02321.33
Resistance 1319.15319.9314.12319.02
Pivot Point315.27315.65315.27315.27
Support 1309.35310.1312.32311.53
Support 2305.47305.85311.42309.22
Support 3299.55300.3310.53305.47

AMEX Day BETA

1 Month
1.43
3 Month
0.74
1 Year
0.29
3 Year
0.13

AMEX Beta for 3 months is 0.74.

Beta is calculated against Dow Jones CFD